JezzWarren.com

Carol Lee Scott

somerset-news-grotbags-actress-carol-lee-scott-dies-aged-74-photo-2

Date of Birth: 19 December 1942, Bridgewater, Somerset, UK
Birth Name: Carol Waterman
Nickname: Carol Lee Scott

Carol Lee Scott, the actress best known for her role as children’s TV favourite Grotbags
The entertainer appeared in several children's programmes in the 1980s and early 1990s, including the Rod Hull hit Emu's World.

ITV-archive

The character Grotbags was a witch, whose distinctive costume comprised green make-up and a witch's cape and hat. 
She originally appeared in Emu's World in the '80s. When that show was axed, she was given her own show in 1991, which revolved around Grotbags and her minions at Gloomy Fortress.

methode-times-prod-web-bin-2afa1b04-6261-11e7-b102-510be645bace

Created by Scott and puppeteer Richard Coombs, the show featured characters such as Colin the Bat, Doris the Dodo and Norman Nettle. It ran for three series. 
Carol was a great lover of music and comedy and one of the songs she used to like was 'Ain't It Grand To Be Blooming Well Dead' by Leslie Sarony and it was Carol's request that there be no sadness but music and laughter!

595dd5fd2100003400fc589f

The Somerset-born actress's early career saw stints as a cabaret performer touring clubs in the north of England, a London pub singer and as a Pontins Blue Coat.
She spent 19 years working for the holiday park company before collaborating with Hull on a series of programmes in the 1980s. The pair created Grotbags while performing a summer season in Cleethorpes.